Home
Terms & Conditions of HELBLING Languages GmbH Print
This website is operated by the HELBLING Languages GmbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, A-6063 Rum, Austria (hereinafter referred to as HELBLING). It complies with current EU and Austrian data protection laws (cf. Privacy Policy of the HELBLING website below, which is an integral part of the Terms & Conditions).

1. Registration for specific services
Some of the HELBLING website services may require prior registration. HELBLING reserves the right in individual cases to reject registration as well as the completion of any usage agreement. When first registering, users must accept these conditions of usage. These conditions of usage govern the contractual arrangement made between individual users and HELBLING.
The user confirms that all details given in the registration process are true and complete.
The user may not make his or her user account available to any third party and indemnifies HELBLING for any possible claims for damages that might ensue should this occur.
The user is obliged to make all access data including his or her personal password secure and make them
inaccessible to any third party.
Should there be a justified suspicion that unauthorised use is being made of a user's access data by a third party, HELBLING has the right to block access. In such a case, the user will be sent new access details.

2. Data protection

The Privacy Policy of this HELBLING website is part of the Terms & Conditions.

Information on Alternative Dispute Resolution
Online dispute resolution: HELBLING is statutorily required to advise customers of the existence of the European online dispute resolution platform, which may be used for out-of-court dispute resolution. This platform is operated by the European Commission. The platform can be accessed at http://ec.europa.eu/odr
Alternative dispute resolution: HELBLING does not use alternative dispute resolution entities for out-of-court
settlement of disputes.

Privacy Policy

Pursuant to Article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy policy informs the user about the processing of personal data on the HELBLING website.

1. General information
Processor: Helbling Languages GmbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, 6060 Rum – Innsbruck, Austria, Reg. No. FN 256997m, info@helbling.com
All data which is collected when users access the HELBLING website is protected by data protection laws.
HELBLING uses such data only for the performance of contracts and for improving service.

2. Visiting the HELBLING website
Users may visit the HELBLING website without providing personal data.

2.1 Log files
Any access to the HELBLING website and any access to a file stored on the website will be logged for systemrelated and statistical purposes. This data may include the user’s IP address. It will be processed separately from
the personal data of customers. The legal basis for this processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued by HELBLING are ensuring system security and prevention of misuse.

2.2 Cookies
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored by the web browser and contains certain information. This information may include the user’s IP address, browser type, the URL click stream (the pages of the website that the user accesses), the date and the time of the user’s visit on the HELBLING website as well as the cookie number.

Cookies are used to create usage profiles which cannot be connected to an individual person Cookies are also used to provide the functionality of the shopping cart and to keep the information on items in the shopping cart. The cookies used on the HELBLING website are session cookies, i.e. they are automatically deleted when the browser session is terminated. The legal basis for this processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued by HELBLING are providing a user-friendly website and optimising HELBLING services. The user may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in his or her browser; this  may, however, result in limited functionality of the website.

2.3 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information stored in the cookie about a user’s interaction with the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address will be truncated before transmission in order to anonymise it.
On HELBLING’s behalf Google will use this information for evaluating the users’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services in connection with the use of the website. Google will not
associate an IP address with any other data held by Google. The legal basis for this processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued by HELBLING are providing a user-friendly website and optimising HELBLING services.
In order to prevent the processing of data by Google, a user may download and install a plug-in, which is available for the most widely used browsers at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . Users can also control the use of the Google Analytics cookie as described above.

2.4 Support form
When submitting support requests via the HELBLING support form, the following data is automatically detected and added to users’ requests: operating system and version, browser and version. Before submitting the form, the user may check the detected information and refuse the transmission

3. Data provided by the user
3.1 Registration

When a user registers on the HELBLING website, HELBLING processes the data provided by the user for the performance of HELBLING services. HELBLING provides users with a password-protected area where they can
review their data. HELBLING takes all commercially and technically reasonable measures to prevent access by third parties to this protected area. HELBLING stores users’ personal data in a controlled and secure environment which prevents unauthorised access and disclosure. The legal basis for this processing is point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

3.2 Retention of data
As a rule, HELBLING will retain the user’s data as long as processing is necessary for a legitimate purpose. The legal basis for this processing is point (c) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

4. Recipients of personal data
For sending emails HELBLING uses the service of Cleverreach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Muehlenstrasse 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany; Tax ID number: DE230180364, Commercial register: Amtsgericht Oldenburg / HRA 4020).
In the case of Google, the recipient of personal data is established outside the EU/EEA. Google is certified under the “EU-US Privacy Shield” Agreement. When data is transmitted to entities in the USA which are certified under that agreement, an adequate level of protection is ensured according to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

5. Users’ rights
The GDPR allows users the following rights:
Users have the right to access all of their personal data which is processed by HELBLING (Article 15 GDPR). Users may request the rectification, the erasure or the restriction of processing of their personal data (Articles 16,  17 and 18 GDPR).
Users have the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).
Users may withdraw any consent they have given (Article 7(3) GDPR). The withdrawal of consent is to be addressed to: Helbling Languages GmbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, 6060 Rum – Innsbruck, Austria, Reg. No. FN 256997m, or to info@helbling.com
Users may object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to the processing of their personal data (Article 21(1) GDPR). Users may object at any time to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing (Article 21(2) GDPR).
Users may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if they consider that the processing of their personal data infringes data protection laws. The competent supervisory authority for HELBLING is:
ÖsterreichischeDatenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Austria.