Home
Terms & Conditions of HELBLING Languages GmbH Print E-mail

This Helbling website is operated by the HELBLING Languages GmbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, A-6063 Rum, Austria (hereinafter referred to as HELBLING). It complies with current  EU and Austrian data protection laws (cf. Privacy Policy of the HELBLING website below, which is an integral part of the Terms & Conditions).

1. Registration for specific services
Some of the HELBLING website services may require prior registration. HELBLING reserves the right in individual cases to reject registration as well as the completion of any usage agreement. When first registering as a user, you must accept these conditions of usage. These conditions of usage govern the contractual arrangement made between individual users and HELBLING.
The user confirms that all details given in the registration process are true and complete.
The user may not make his/her user account available to any third party and indemnifies HELBLING for any possible claims for damages that might ensue should this occur.
The user is obliged to make all access data including their personal password secure and make them inaccessible to any third party.
Should there be a justified suspicion that unauthorised use is being made of a user's access data by a third party, HELBLING has the right to block access. In such a case, the user will be sent new access codes.

2. Data protection
The Privacy Policy of this HELBLING website is part of the Terms & Conditions.

Information on Alternative Dispute Resolution
Online dispute resolution:
We are statutorily required to advise customers of the existence of the European online dispute resolution platform, which may be used for out-of-court dispute resolution. This platform is operated by the European Commission. The platform can be accessed at http://ec.europa.eu/odr
Alternative dispute resolution: We do not use alternative dispute resolution entities for out-of-court settlement of disputes.

 

Privacy Policy
Pursuant to Article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy policy informs you about the processing of personal data on our website.

1. General information
Processor: Helbling Languages GmbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, 6060 Rum – Innsbruck, Austria, Reg. No. FN 256997m, info@helbling.com
All data which is collected when users access the publisher’s website is protected by data protection laws. We use such data only for the performance of contracts and for improving service.

2. When you visit our website
You may visit our website without providing personal data.
2.1 Log files
Any access to our website and any access to a file stored on the website will be logged for system-related and statistical purposes. This data may include your IP address. It will be processed separately from personal data of customers. The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are ensuring system security and prevention of misuse.

2.2 Cookies
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored by the web browser and contains certain information. This information may include your IP address, browser type, the URL click stream (the pages of the website that you access), the date and the time your visit on our website as well as the cookie number.
Cookies are used to create usage profiles which cannot be related to an individual person. Cookies are also used to provide the functionality of the shopping cart and to keep the information on items in the shopping cart. The cookies used on this website are session cookies, i.e. they are automatically deleted when the browser session is terminated. The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are providing a user-friendly website and optimising our services.
You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; this may, however, result in limited functionality of the website.

2.3 Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information stored in the cookie about a user’s interaction with the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address will be truncated before transmission in order to anonymise it.

On our behalf Google will use this information for evaluating the users’ use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services in connection with the use of the website. Google will not associate an IP address with any other data held by Google. The legal basis for the processing is point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interests that we pursue are providing a user-friendly website and optimising our services.
In order to prevent the processing of data by Google, a user may download and install a plug-in, which is available for the most widely used browsers at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . A user can also control the use of the Google Analytics cookie as described above.

3. Data which you provide
3.1 Registration

When users register on our website, we process the data provided by the user for the performance of our services. We provide users with a password-protected area where they can review their data. We take all commercially and technically reasonable measures to prevent access by third parties to this protected area. We store our users’ personal data in a controlled and secure environment which prevents unauthorised access and disclosure. The legal basis for the processing is point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

3.2 Retention of data
As a rule, we will retain your data as long as processing is necessary for a legitimate purpose. The legal basis for the processing is point (c) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

4. Recipients of personal data
For email dispatch we are using the service of Cleverreach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Muehlenstrasse 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany; Tax ID number: DE230180364, Commercial register: Amtsgericht Oldenburg / HRA 4020).
In the case of Google, the recipient of personal data is established outside the EU/EEA. Google is certified under the “EU-US Privacy Shield” Agreement. When data is transmitted to entities in the USA which are certified under that agreement, an adequate level of protection is ensured according to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

5. Your rights
Under the GDPR you may have the following rights:
You have the right to access all personal data relating to you which is processed (Article 15 GDPR).

You may request the rectification, the erasure or the restriction of processing of personal data relating to you (Articles 16, 17 and 18 GDPR).
You have the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).
You may withdraw any consent you have given (Article 7(3) GDPR). The withdrawal of consent is to be addressed to: Helbling Languages GmbH, Kaplanstrasse 9, 6060 Rum – Innsbruck, Austria, Reg. No. FN 256997m, or to info@helbling.com 
You may object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you (Article 21(1) GDPR). You may object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing (Article 21(2) GDPR).
You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection laws. The competent supervisory authority for us is: ÖsterreichischeDatenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Austria.